• Representation of interests of the Armenian citizens and non-governmental associations in State policy formulation and implementation.
• Identification and discussion of problems that emerge in various areas of State and public life Provision of recommendations for State bodies and for public at large.
• Establishment of traditions that contribute to consolidation of civil society.
• Support for civic initiatives that aim to protect rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of Armenian citizens and civic associations.
The Public Council of Armenia is competent to undertake expert evaluation of the Armenian laws and other normative Acts and to hold consultations and hearings with regard to those problems, laws and decisions, which have received much public attention, and to involve citizens and representatives of civic associations and mass media.
As a depoliticized entity, the Public Council is grounded in the principle of pro bono participation of the citizens and civic associations and of representatives of the Armenian Diaspora.