Guided by its Charter, Public Council formed 12 committees. Those elected the Chair persons of their committees, and the latter were submitted to the approval of the President of Armenia and became board members of the Public Council.
Relevant organizations, associations, patriotic and creative unions, youth and student organizations, mass media, unions of veterans, scientific-educational organizations, unions of consumers’ rights protection, businessmen and manufacturers, religious organizations, Diaspora structures, local self-government bodies and other structures of respective spheres, can nominate their representatives as potential candidates to become members of Public Council Committees. The above-mentioned organizations may nominate only one candidate as a representative in the Committee, if the profile or plans of the organization go in line with the directions of the Committee.